Members Login
[…] If a tenant's name is not known, the term "occupant" may be used.
(Emphasis Added)

In the context of land use issues, the legislature has been frustrated by inaction or slow response on the part of municipalities. As such, the legislature has set the standard of 45 days from date of filing of the appeal or application to hear as the standard of reasonableness in conducting hearings or taking action by the municipities. For example, the Michigan Land Division Act , MCL 560.101 et seq. should be considered. The LDA applies to all municipalities, including townships. MCL 560.102(q). Section 109 of the LDA provides in part:

(1) A municipality shall approve or disapprove a proposed division within 45 days
after the filing of a complete application for the proposed division with the
assessor or other municipally designated official . . . .

In the Neighborhood Assistance and Participation Act, relative to Urban Development, MCLA 125.809, the Act states:

125.809 Project application; approval or disapproval; review and comments.
Sec. 9.